PDA

View Full Version : Band question



CMAND21
06-10-2008, 11:35 AM
Of course my YMCA does not have bands. Should I actually purchase my own set how do I anchor them to the bench? You know they just LOVE it when I bring my own pieces of equipment and actually put weight on the bars.:evillaugh:

mickyjune26
06-10-2008, 11:42 AM
I'm guessing this is for benching?

Loop/tie two bands together and strap them under the bench. It should be like one big band. I put 2 1/2s on the bar and then put the band outside the 2 1/2s. Then I put on the weight.

Also, position the bands so they are straight under you at the bottom of your rep.

Buy your bands from www.elitefts.com.

Bands are the bomb. I love them for assisted deadlifts, strapping them to the top of the rack to help me get speed at the bottom while still going heavy for the lockout.

TankOfTeamStone
06-10-2008, 11:46 AM
you could also use DB's as well

Lones Green
06-10-2008, 12:16 PM
you could also use DB's as well

this is what i do.

Reko
06-10-2008, 01:03 PM
I would reccomend the DBs as well becuase you may catch a screw or something on th ebottom of the bench.

David_HoffWSBB
06-10-2008, 01:03 PM
what i used to do back in the day was take the heaviest dumbells i could find they would anchor the wieght down and then wedge 25 lb plates on either side to keep them from moving

TankOfTeamStone
06-10-2008, 01:11 PM
this is what i do.

i do this also, only problem is trying to get the same dam loop length on both sides of the bar so i have the same resistence on both sides

Reko
06-10-2008, 01:23 PM
as long as you do it the same way on both sides it should be close enough. you will have that problem no matter how you set them up though to some degree or other.
CHAOS TRAINING LOLZ!!!!!!11!!

Rob Luyando
06-10-2008, 01:49 PM
Bencher8 is the master of the bands he uses them for everything he does. And watching his speed shwos that it must work. I am sure he can shed some light to this topic.

Darracq
06-11-2008, 09:40 AM
http://media.putfile.com/024-67


Here is how i set mine up. i have to hooks screwed into the floor, they will hold doubled #4`s