PDA

View Full Version : Bands



Andre518
03-27-2009, 11:30 PM
I was wondering if I were buy some bands would I be able to set them up and use them in a commercial gym for squats and deadlifts?

Eric Downey
03-27-2009, 11:59 PM
Sure you would. We do it all the time.

jbrin0tk
03-28-2009, 08:34 AM
Sure you would. We do it all the time.

Me, too.

Pete22
03-28-2009, 08:37 AM
Yeah, you can loop them under the power rack if possible or under heavy dumbbells.

Brian C
03-28-2009, 09:42 AM
I always love the "WTF" looks I get from the gym rats when slinging bands

Brian Hopper
03-28-2009, 10:07 AM
I have used mine in a Golds Gym and nothing has ever been said to me.

=Travis=
03-28-2009, 11:30 AM
Yeah, you can loop them under the power rack if possible or under heavy dumbbells.

As long as the rack is mounted/attached to the floor

Cricket_Fire
03-28-2009, 11:38 AM
At my gym at home I choke them to the bottom of the rack for squats (it's raised). When I'm up at school I choke them around 2 heavy dumbells

For deadlifts you can just drape a band over the bar and stand on it

Pete22
03-28-2009, 12:27 PM
As long as the rack is mounted/attached to the floor

Right, or at least weighed down.

MarcusWild
03-28-2009, 01:23 PM
Yes, but make sure you have proper tension in the hole. The tension in the hole should be ~60% of what it is at the top. Don't let the bands go slack in the hole. I screwed 2 2x6's together and would use those to get more tension. If you just knot the band around the bottom of a rack, then you probably won't get enough tension in the hole.