PDA

View Full Version : Reformatting and DOS on XP?



Praetorian
10-31-2003, 03:34 AM
i got a compaq presario labtop with XP, and i want change it to win98 so i was wondering on how you reformat (like whiping everything off the HD) if you are running XP? and how do you find the good old DOS?

TheGimp
10-31-2003, 03:36 AM
Boot off the Win98 CD, that should get you to a dos prompt where you can format. There is no DOS in XP.

Praetorian
10-31-2003, 03:50 AM
thanx. ive done that.

but what was the command line on dos for formatting?

CBates
10-31-2003, 06:26 AM
Format c: however you may need to run diskpart or fdisk if the file system is NTFS to remove the partition first.

Praetorian
10-31-2003, 06:32 AM
format c: doesnt work.

aah geez i hate win.

how do i run diskpart or fdisk?

i dont have a clue about computers besides surfing the net for porn and games.

Praetorian
10-31-2003, 06:44 AM
ive found diskpart and im trying out different things there, but nothing works.

CBates
10-31-2003, 07:35 AM
how did you get to the DOS prompt? Best thing to do is go to www.bootdisk.com and download a windows 98 OEM startup disk. Download it to your desktop and double click on it, then put a blank floppy disk into your floppy drive and click OK; once all files are copied to it, leave it in the comptuer and reboot the computer. Run FDISK and chose option 3 and then 4 (I believe to delete the non dos partition for NTFS) if that doesn't work then try number option 3 again and then 1 to remove the partition, once you have the partition removed from the option menu choose number 1 and then 1 again to create the partition. Reboot to startup disk again and then run format c:
then load the 98 CD. If you have any other questions let me know.

Praetorian
10-31-2003, 08:37 AM
thanks for the help cbates. i appreciate it!

i did as you described, and its now formatting!! woohoo

PowerManDL
10-31-2003, 12:02 PM
Any particular reason for getting rid of XP for 98?

Trent_Steel
10-31-2003, 12:12 PM
Originally posted by Centaurion

i dont have a clue about computers besides surfing the net for porn and games.

I love the honesty of some people:rolleyes:

harryhoudini66
10-31-2003, 12:26 PM
That is how I got started. Thanks to you know what I learned alot about computers.

Praetorian
10-31-2003, 02:15 PM
Originally posted by PowerManDL
Any particular reason for getting rid of XP for 98?

ive only got 128mb of ram and with XP, its quite sucky. therefore i want to install 98 so i can play some semi decent games on it.

got a problem with that, ******?

:p

Exnor
10-31-2003, 02:26 PM
Win2k should run quite ok with 128mb ram, just take off all the gay effects that are on as default.

Praetorian
10-31-2003, 02:44 PM
yeah, i might get win2k

harryhoudini66
10-31-2003, 02:51 PM
You can run XP in classic mode and it will be identical to Wink2k.


That is how I set-up all PC and they run great.


Your can alos change the profile for best performance.

Exnor
10-31-2003, 03:06 PM
classic mode in XP still uses the XP "engine" which is more ram consuming than conventional win2k

harryhoudini66
10-31-2003, 03:29 PM
Right, but it is not just classic mode. You can also change the performance settings for high performance. This disables most of the resource hogging services and features on XP.

Also, you can disable additional stuff like clear type, shadows and all other things that are not necessary.

Trent_Steel
10-31-2003, 03:58 PM
Ive got a 512MB on XP with a 2.533GHz and it worked fine for the last year :p

harryhoudini66
10-31-2003, 04:16 PM
Well, I have 1024 MG of PC2700 with an XP2200 overclocked ;)

Saturday Fever
10-31-2003, 05:37 PM
Is this where we all whip out our dicks to compare? I have a server that takes up an entire rack, has 2TB of disk storage, 24 CPUs and 8gb RAM. Now what. :P

harryhoudini66
10-31-2003, 05:54 PM
well is it really yours or do you work on it?


well if we are talking servers here, then I have dual xp 2800 running on 3 gigs of 3200 ram with raid 0 on an OC3. The server is connected to a 42 inch plasma display.









I made that up by the way.

GonePostal
10-31-2003, 06:09 PM
LOL my prof has a better system then you all :)

I just got my new system though right now! :) So sweet in the process of overclocking it right now.
2500+ to? the sky is the limit
1gb of DDR433
But the killer thing is that my case barely makes any noise and only runs a few degrees higher then optimal. Only when you are under load can you hear the fans. Antec Sonata+heat pipe solutions rocks!

harryhoudini66
11-01-2003, 01:24 AM
3dmark score?

GonePostal
11-01-2003, 03:24 AM
Not going to have those till later :)
Still burning in the cpu with prime95:) Another 90 hours to go.
So far I got it going at 11x200fsb = 2200mhz!!!!!!!!! 3200+ for 2500+ price aint so bad? My cooler is not a dustbuster so I don't believe i can get it much higher then this but I have heard of many people getting them up > 2500mhz.
I'm also waiting to overclock my 9600pro.
Your scores?

TheGimp
11-01-2003, 06:18 AM
Talking about fast hardware gets me hard

harryhoudini66
11-02-2003, 03:36 PM
Well, been a while since I last scored but it was 16,000.


I cheated though cause I turned of USB and other crap that did not need to be running.


System Specs-

XP2200+
GeForce TI 4600
EPOX 8KHA+
1024 MEG RAM
80 7200 IBM
72X CD-ROM

Overclocked CPU and Vid Card. I wonder what would happen if I unlocked the CPU and VModed the Card.

I know it is time for an upgrade, but this fitness stuff has taken over my passion for the time being. I still game though.

lick
11-02-2003, 11:30 PM
hehe. im jealous. im so broke and in dire need of a new box. Im running a 1ghz Tbird. But with my TI4600 i havent had any problems playing any of the latest games.

But this will all end in a month when Deus Ex: Invisible War comes out. I also want to wait for Athlon 64 prices to come down.

harryhoudini66
11-02-2003, 11:32 PM
Or when Half Life 2 comes out.

Trent_Steel
11-03-2003, 12:56 AM
I have a 4600Ti as well, what a small world it is! Its a year old so Im expecting the lastest crop of games to slow it down a bit

Saturday Fever
11-03-2003, 11:32 AM
well if we are talking servers here, then I have dual xp 2800 running on 3 gigs of 3200 ram with raid 0 on an OC3.

Hey, where the hell did you get a 155mb network card at?

Yeah the server is mine. We have 4 of them and 2 are just offsite backups. You guys all have me whipped on video and stuff. The machine I use at home is a badass Duron 950 with tons of garbage parts. But I only run a FreeBSD console on it. :(

GonePostal
11-04-2003, 09:13 PM
Don't hold you breath for the athlon 64 to drop in price any time soon. AMD's roadmap doesn't look like it calls for that for quite some time. They have changed their strategy on pricing. No more superior hardware for inferior prices.

harryhoudini66
11-04-2003, 09:53 PM
god dam you AMD!

Saint Patrick
11-05-2003, 04:20 PM
my quad Xeons will /pwn you all!