PDA

View Full Version : protein shake



wannabefit
12-20-2003, 04:01 PM
is it ok to mix my protein shakes up in advance like 1/2 gallon of milk at a time or will it lose important stuff after a while

Manveet
12-20-2003, 05:29 PM
it's fine.

Saint Patrick
12-20-2003, 06:44 PM
I've noticed that my protein shakes taste a little funny when they're not mixed fresh. Maybe it's just me though.

wannabefit
12-20-2003, 07:31 PM
kewl thanks ill try it

TrevorN
12-23-2003, 05:55 PM
you wont loose anything from it mixing it ahead.

but expect the protein to clump a bit. It does for me and i use ProLab 2 scoups with skim milk (1/3 cup)

PizDoff
12-26-2003, 02:05 PM
what they said

Bring a spoon to stir it a bit. :D