PDA

View Full Version : White and Red blood cell count



Y0yo
10-17-2006, 07:57 AM
For almost 6 months I've had elevated white and red blood cell counts. What would do this? The doctor doesn't seem to be concerned with it.

WBC 105 (Ref. Range 43.000-80.000)
RBC 527 (Ref. Range 450.000-510.000)

Does anyone know at what levels I should start looking into a new doctor (Since my current doctor never even mentioned them until I brought it up after seeing the blood test results)

ectx
10-17-2006, 08:35 AM
For almost 6 months I've had elevated white and red blood cell counts. What would do this? The doctor doesn't seem to be concerned with it.

WBC 105 (Ref. Range 43.000-80.000)
RBC 527 (Ref. Range 450.000-510.000)

Does anyone know at what levels I should start looking into a new doctor (Since my current doctor never even mentioned them until I brought it up after seeing the blood test results)

If you're feeling good, and things are well with you I wouldn't worry too much...they seem to be a little bit over the edge of high.

High R&WBC can mean a lot of things including infection.

BFGUITAR
10-17-2006, 09:05 AM
My grandpa's WBC is over the roof. Doctors said they havent seen anyone with such a high count.

Hes also battleing 3 cancers (leukemia, melanoma, and prostate cancer) one which he has had for almost 40 years (leukemia). He hasnt had any treatment for leukemia and is somehow alive.

Im sure a high WBC isnt too bad :p

manowar669
10-17-2006, 09:59 AM
I'm a medical technologist and do this for a living. Don't worry about it, your levels are not elevated enough to be concerned with (assuming a normal WBC differential, do you have those numbers?), and normal ranges should be renamed "average ranges".

razorcut
10-17-2006, 10:51 AM
A WBC count of 10.5 is only mildly elevated. In some references, this would still be within normal range. Like ectx mentioned, infection can elevate WBC. However, it's usually a little higher than your value. Corticosteroids (prednisone, etc.) can also elevate white counts. Did they do a differential on your WBC? That's when they "identify" specifically what types of cells are making up your white cells. An elevation of neutrophils is often seen in acute infection.

As also mentioned earlier, many things can elevate RBC. My suspicion is dehydration. Even if you were just mildly dehydrated, it could falsely elevate your red count due to lack of dilution effect.

UnknownSoldier
10-17-2006, 11:08 AM
A high WBC count may mean the body is fighting an infection. Other then that It's perfectly fine. Worse if it's to low..

Davidelmo
10-17-2006, 04:27 PM
For almost 6 months I've had elevated white and red blood cell counts. What would do this? The doctor doesn't seem to be concerned with it.

WBC 105 (Ref. Range 43.000-80.000)
RBC 527 (Ref. Range 450.000-510.000)

Does anyone know at what levels I should start looking into a new doctor (Since my current doctor never even mentioned them until I brought it up after seeing the blood test results)

I think the others might have missed that fact that your numbers have been high for 6 months.

I see a couple of different scenarios:
I doubt that your white count would stay elevated for 6 months because of infections. Therefore you might have been slightly ill both times you were tested or:

Just remember that reference ranges are designed to include 98% of the average population. Not everyones normal value will fall into those parameters - especially if you're an athlete etc.

How did the 5 part differential for WBCs look? (i.e. neutrophils, lymphocytes, monocytes, basophils, eosinophils?) If they were fine and the %ages of each (roughly 55% neut, 40% lymp and tiny amounts of the others) were about right, you dont need to be worried at all. If your doc had found immature granuloctes, blast cells etc im sure he would have mentioned it.

I wouldn't be worried about the RBCs at all unless they detected significant numbers of retics or nucleated red cells. I'm sure if they were present your doc would have wanted to discuss it with you.

ALso remember that trauma to the body can raise your white count. Neutrophils only last around 12hrs in the blood and so they are made constantly. I'm not sure but I imagine that working out could be interpreted by the body as tissue damage and you're likely to get a slightly elevated white count as a result.

Honestly, dont worry about it. If you want to do another test, make sure you feel 100% ok, dont work out for a few days etc. But it's almost impossible to get a true baseline because you're never sure what factors effect the results.

Y0yo
10-17-2006, 07:30 PM
I'm a medical technologist and do this for a living. Don't worry about it, your levels are not elevated enough to be concerned with (assuming a normal WBC differential, do you have those numbers?), and normal ranges should be renamed "average ranges".

I have a long sheet of different numbers on my blood work but I'm not sure what means what. I know WBC and RBC, but that's about it. I'm not sure that they did a differential.

The blood work I've been doing has been every month for 6 months. So each month I've gone in and this is the number I see. I have low testosterone levels (Not sure that makes a difference) and I take medication for insomnia (Again, not sure this would make a difference).

I read somewhere online that allergies can raise WBC, and since July I've developed allergies (As well as a skin rash due to sweat, which happened after being taken off hormone replacement therapy to make a kid).

Davidelmo
10-18-2006, 01:31 AM
Yeah - allergies would raise your white count by elevating eosinophil levels, which should normally be around 1%. My blood test showed they were at 9% when I had it done - probably because I had asthma as a kid and because I still get hayfever. Nothing to worry about either way.

Why not post up the big list of numbers? - seems here are a few of use who understand this sort of thing.

Y0yo
10-18-2006, 07:48 AM
3 days before the test, I had 1 shot of 5000iu of hCG. It was for an hCG stimulation test. But, the WBC and RBC have always remained about the same. But here's the rest of the blood work.

WBC----105------43.000-80.000------*100/ul
RBC---- 527------450.000-510.000------*10000/ul
HB------15.4------12.400-17.200------g/dl
HT------46.9------38.000-54.000------%
MCV-----89------83.000-93.000------fl
MCH----29.2------27.000-32.000------pg
MCHC---32.8------32.000-36.000------%
PL-C----29.5------18.000-34.000------*10000/ul

CRP----0.58------0.000-0.400------mg/dl
TP-----6.7------6.500-8.500------g/dl
ALB----4.2------3.500-5.000------g/dl
UA-----7.3------3.200-7.500------mg/dl
BUN----11------7.000-18.000------mg/dl
CRE----0.93------0.500-1.100------mg/dl
NA-----140------137.000-146.000------mg/dl
K------4.6------3.800-5.100------mg/dl
CL-----103------98.000-108.000------mg/dl
BIL-T--0.6------0.200-1.000------mg/dl
AST---48------12.000-40.000------IU/L
ALT---84------10.000-45.000------IU/L
ALP---149------80.000-230.000------IU/L
G-GTP---58------5.000-60.000------IU/L
AMY-S---71------40.000-200.000------IU/L
CK----101------30.000-200.000------IU/L
LDH---350------250.000-500.000------IU/L
CHO---171------130.000-220.000------mg/dl
TG----82------50.000-150.000------mg/dl

LH----3.27------0.300-7.100------mIU/ml
FSH--1.63------1.600-10.600------mIU/ml
PRL--20.13------3.4-16.200------ng/ml

Testosterone----4.37------2.010-7.500------ng/ml
Estradiol----73------0.000-0.000------pg/ml
Free testosterone----20.4------5.100-19.000------pg/ml

manowar669
10-18-2006, 10:36 AM
No WBC differential there. I wouldn't worry about that. Your doctor didn't say anything about your liver enzymes? ALT, and AST are slightly elevated over the "average range" but nothing to worry about, they get into the thousands in an abnormal patient.
Are you male? If so, I'm wondering about the Estradiol (estrogen) being there. OOPs, just saw the HCG stim shot, that would probably explain that. Yeah, don't sweat any of that as long as there's no radical changes and you feel ok.

Y0yo
10-18-2006, 10:55 AM
He mentioned this, but it could be due to weight I'm caring but he said not to worry too much. The estradiol is usually done when doing HRT. Elevated levels from testosterone injections can cause problems in which case an AI can be used to keep control over it.

Davidelmo
10-18-2006, 11:54 AM
3 days before the test, I had 1 shot of 5000iu of hCG. It was for an hCG stimulation test. But, the WBC and RBC have always remained about the same. But here's the rest of the blood work.

WBC----105------43.000-80.000------*100/ul
RBC---- 527------450.000-510.000------*10000/ul
HB------15.4------12.400-17.200------g/dl
HT------46.9------38.000-54.000------%
MCV-----89------83.000-93.000------fl
MCH----29.2------27.000-32.000------pg
MCHC---32.8------32.000-36.000------%
PL-C----29.5------18.000-34.000------*10000/ul

CRP----0.58------0.000-0.400------mg/dl
TP-----6.7------6.500-8.500------g/dl
ALB----4.2------3.500-5.000------g/dl
UA-----7.3------3.200-7.500------mg/dl
BUN----11------7.000-18.000------mg/dl
CRE----0.93------0.500-1.100------mg/dl
NA-----140------137.000-146.000------mg/dl
K------4.6------3.800-5.100------mg/dl
CL-----103------98.000-108.000------mg/dl
BIL-T--0.6------0.200-1.000------mg/dl
AST---48------12.000-40.000------IU/L
ALT---84------10.000-45.000------IU/L
ALP---149------80.000-230.000------IU/L
G-GTP---58------5.000-60.000------IU/L
AMY-S---71------40.000-200.000------IU/L
CK----101------30.000-200.000------IU/L
LDH---350------250.000-500.000------IU/L
CHO---171------130.000-220.000------mg/dl
TG----82------50.000-150.000------mg/dl

LH----3.27------0.300-7.100------mIU/ml
FSH--1.63------1.600-10.600------mIU/ml
PRL--20.13------3.4-16.200------ng/ml

Testosterone----4.37------2.010-7.500------ng/ml
Estradiol----73------0.000-0.000------pg/ml
Free testosterone----20.4------5.100-19.000------pg/ml

Everything looks fine to me.

You know WBC and RBC.

HB = haemoglobin.. you're is very good. Anything below 10 would be anaemia, below 8 would be a bit worrying and anything less would get a blood transfusion!

HT = haematocrit - basically the percentage of solid products vs plasma. Yours is 49.6% solids which is perfectly good.

MCV = mean cell volume - the average size of a RBC

MCH = mean cell haemoglobin - average haemaglobin per RBC (this is a calculated figure based in the total haemoglobin and number of red cells)

MCHC = mean cell haemoglobin concentration - this is also calculated and not directly measured.

PL-C = platelet count (although you seem to be using difference units than we do in the UK.)

A few of the other major ones:
CRP = C-reactive protein - is a basic marker of trauma, tissue damage etc. There are lots of reasons it can be raised.

ALB = albumin - the main carrier protein in your blood. It's a good indication of how effective your protein synthesis mechanisms are too.

UA = I assume this is Urea, although in the UK we group Urea and Electrolytes together and call them UE. Urea is the waste product from protein breakdown and a few other metabolic pathways.

NA, K and CL are sodium, potassium and chloride

CK = creatine kinase
LDH = lactate dehydrogenase

etc etc etc

Y0yo
10-19-2006, 07:17 AM
I'll bring up the WBC RBC issue with my doctor again and ask him to look a little deeper into it. Until then, I'll just take it a day at a time. Thanks for the info.

Any website that has something so that I can check what everything means on my test?

Davidelmo
10-20-2006, 10:46 AM
wikipedia?

Y0yo
10-20-2006, 10:17 PM
wikipedia?

I mean if I get a test and it say ALT or WBC and I want to know what it means, is there a legend of somekind?