Does anyone here know anything about Hashimoto's thyroiditis? Apparently, I have it. I had a complete bloodwork done for the purposes of introducing a new medicine (Completely different issue). I needed a baseline before starting. Doctor said my TSH levels were high: TSH 5.410 H (0.390-4.010). I've read the new guidelines state to keep it under 3. There's always differing opinions I suppose.

Got referred to a Thyroid Specialist. And these were my lab results:

TSH: 1.55 (0.3-5.0)
FT4: 1.2 (0.9-1.7)
Tg: 23.6 (Under 28)
TPO: 18.8 H (Under 16)

So, my TPO is high by my TSH normalized over the week, and from this the doctor said I have Hashimoto's. He told me that it's early in the stage and that is why I sometimes get a high TSH and a low TSH. However, my doctor doesn't believe medicine is necessary right now. He says it will be down the line. The little I'm able to find out about it online is that people start taking medicine right away so that they don't get any of the symptoms. Most Japanese are anti-medicine in general. Not sure if this is something I should push harder for him to treat or if I should just follow his advice and get annual tests done until it's time to start meds.

I have a lot of the symptoms but that could be stress related as well...hard to tell...if anyone has experience, please share.