Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 38

Thread: Geek Help Please!

  1. #1
    Party of "No." Tryska's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    23,191

    Geek Help Please!

    okay here's the deal.

    i need to help a guy connect his work laptop to his home wireless network and be able to use the printer that is connected ot another machine on that network.


    apparently everything is Win2K.


    i have no experience with wireless networking - but i don't really see how this can be done, with the work machine and the home network being members of different domains.


    does anybody have any suggestions?
    A little learning is a dangerous thing...

    Live Dangerously! Learn a Little!


    Dude, did Doogie Howser just steal my fucking car?

  2. #2
    is numero uno Saint Patrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    6,557
    Enable file & print sharing on the comp that has the printer connected to it, then go to the laptop and go to control panel>printers>add printer and it should be able to detect it on the network.
    Age:30
    Height: 5'7"
    Weight: Not Big Enough
    ______________________

    “Take things as they are. Punch when you have to punch. Kick when you have to kick.” — Bruce Lee

  3. #3
    Bulking Sith Knight Stephen Riddington's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    4,202
    :withstupi
    You tried your best and you failed miserably. The lesson is 'never try'-Homer Simpson
    My brother always said that drowning in beer would be like heaven. Well, my brother's not here and I have two soakers... This sucks!!!-Bob McKenzie
    Hockey is murder on ice-Jim Murray
    Give a guy a gun, he thinks he's Superman. Give him two and he thinks he's God.-Superintendent Pang (Hard Boiled)

  4. #4
    Party of "No." Tryska's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    23,191
    well yeah but - from what i understand - since his work laptop is from a different domain entirely, doesn't that deny him from having domain privileges to actually print to that printer?

    i thought all a wireless network gives you is basic transport.
    A little learning is a dangerous thing...

    Live Dangerously! Learn a Little!


    Dude, did Doogie Howser just steal my fucking car?

  5. #5
    Banned briancurran01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    4,639
    Tryska-is there anyway to add his computer to the other domain?

  6. #6
    Party of "No." Tryska's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    23,191
    you mean add the work computer to his home domain?

    i don't know i haven't played with his computer enough to see how many rights his office IT department has given him.

    Also - since i'm doing this without his work's consent, i don't necessarily want to go changing work settings, without being able to change them back, you know what i mean?
    A little learning is a dangerous thing...

    Live Dangerously! Learn a Little!


    Dude, did Doogie Howser just steal my fucking car?

  7. #7
    Banned briancurran01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    4,639
    THat does make it tough. I would think the computer would have to be part of the domain to print to the printer.

  8. #8
    Party of "No." Tryska's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    23,191
    stupid freakin board. i had just typed up something and it got eaten.


    anyways i was saying the only thing i can think of is if i create an account on the work pc (provided i have rights) for his home networks admin account, add the pc name to his domain, log the machine in locally and have it detect the wireless network, and then perhaps it will work?
    A little learning is a dangerous thing...

    Live Dangerously! Learn a Little!


    Dude, did Doogie Howser just steal my fucking car?

  9. #9
    Banned briancurran01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    4,639
    that is what i was thinking. just copy down all of the network settings for his work network and change everything back to how it was if you change anything

    I do helpdesk support and that is what we do sometimes

  10. #10
    What ChrisH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Wilmslow, nr. Manchester
    Posts
    1,075
    Create an account on the home PC (the one with the wireless access point) for the laptop, connect. Win 2k should do quite a bit of the work, but then its just a matter of enabling file and printer sharing.

    The wireless connection is still a connection. So its just the same as if you plugged it in: Laptop---PC with WAP---PC with printer


    What problem are you having with it? Will the laptop not let you connect to a network other than the work network? Does the home PC with the WAP not let you create a new account for the laptop?

    Sorry, i'm probably completely missing the point here.



    Im gonna go get some chocolate.
    "I'm gonna die with a dumbell in my hand." - stpatrick44


    Age: 18 | Height: 5'10" | Weight: 80kgs (176lbs) | BF%: dunno
    --
    BB Bench 1 x 110kgs (242lbs) | Deadlift: 135kgs (300lbs) x 2 | Current Routine: Bodybuilding

  11. #11
    Party of "No." Tryska's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    23,191
    yeah - the only thing i'm concerned about is the domain name. i don't want it changing, because without access to his netowrk i can't change it back.

    but he says he's got 2000 - if it's active directory, then i should be able to creat an account for that computer ont he server, without changing the domain the accoutn attaches to in his network control panel no? since i'm logging in locally?
    A little learning is a dangerous thing...

    Live Dangerously! Learn a Little!


    Dude, did Doogie Howser just steal my fucking car?

  12. #12
    Party of "No." Tryska's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    23,191
    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisH
    What problem are you having with it? Will the laptop not let you connect to a network other than the work network?

    this is the possible problem, yes.
    A little learning is a dangerous thing...

    Live Dangerously! Learn a Little!


    Dude, did Doogie Howser just steal my fucking car?

  13. #13
    Banned briancurran01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    4,639
    when he goes to login to his network at work cant he change the domain back in the control panel?

  14. #14
    What ChrisH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Wilmslow, nr. Manchester
    Posts
    1,075
    Just to be clear, you do mean something like this:
    Laptop ---/Wireless/--- Home PC --/cable/-- Other Home PC with printer

    Not something like this:
    Laptop ---/Wireless/--- Home PC
    |
    |
    Internet
    |
    |
    Printer-----Work network
    Last edited by ChrisH; 12-30-2003 at 02:55 PM.
    "I'm gonna die with a dumbell in my hand." - stpatrick44


    Age: 18 | Height: 5'10" | Weight: 80kgs (176lbs) | BF%: dunno
    --
    BB Bench 1 x 110kgs (242lbs) | Deadlift: 135kgs (300lbs) x 2 | Current Routine: Bodybuilding

  15. #15
    What ChrisH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Wilmslow, nr. Manchester
    Posts
    1,075
    Damnit, no code tags :/ The Internet link bit is supposed to be between Home PC and work PC
    "I'm gonna die with a dumbell in my hand." - stpatrick44


    Age: 18 | Height: 5'10" | Weight: 80kgs (176lbs) | BF%: dunno
    --
    BB Bench 1 x 110kgs (242lbs) | Deadlift: 135kgs (300lbs) x 2 | Current Routine: Bodybuilding

  16. #16
    What ChrisH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Wilmslow, nr. Manchester
    Posts
    1,075
    Oh right, just get him to ask an admin at work to set it up for him. I haven't got much experience with wireless networks tbh, so I can't give any advice as far as software goes (win2k)
    "I'm gonna die with a dumbell in my hand." - stpatrick44


    Age: 18 | Height: 5'10" | Weight: 80kgs (176lbs) | BF%: dunno
    --
    BB Bench 1 x 110kgs (242lbs) | Deadlift: 135kgs (300lbs) x 2 | Current Routine: Bodybuilding

  17. #17
    Party of "No." Tryska's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    23,191
    brian - yeah - but we b*tch about our people here coming back with f*cked up settings after some tech's been working with their machine - i was jsut trying to give professional courtesy - and still i don't know how locked down the system is as of yet.


    and Chris - it's this one:

    work laptop --/wireless/
    _______________|
    ______________hub --Home Laptop
    ______________/
    ________Home PC --/cable/--local printer
    A little learning is a dangerous thing...

    Live Dangerously! Learn a Little!


    Dude, did Doogie Howser just steal my fucking car?

  18. #18
    What ChrisH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Wilmslow, nr. Manchester
    Posts
    1,075
    So you can't get the work laptop to connect to the network in the first place?

    1) Do whatever you need to do on the PC to allow the new laptop to connect. (I assume this shouldn't be too hard as he already has a laptop connected.)
    Then either:
    a) Get him to give the details to an admin/techy at the place he works and let them set up the connection on the laptop.
    b) Try to make a new connection on the work lappy, while being careful not to screw up the work connection
    "I'm gonna die with a dumbell in my hand." - stpatrick44


    Age: 18 | Height: 5'10" | Weight: 80kgs (176lbs) | BF%: dunno
    --
    BB Bench 1 x 110kgs (242lbs) | Deadlift: 135kgs (300lbs) x 2 | Current Routine: Bodybuilding

  19. #19
    Banned briancurran01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    4,639
    Tryska-Ok. I was just trying to think of different ways to help.

    I know how crappy it can be when someone changes all the settings. Sorry I could not help more.

  20. #20
    100% Natural harryhoudini66's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    2,137
    Vpn

  21. #21
    Newd poster SquareHead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    1,763
    I dont have on pants.
    Old Journal


    " I'd give up a pinky or a toe or something I don't need those"
    -PwrMajt:

    "Remember, as long as you don't kick them in the head or use a weapon, it's only a misdemeanor." -JustinASU

    I nominate this thread for the Tim Nissen Award! -El P

  22. #22
    Selfproclaimed Fancy Pants wibble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,878
    I feel tingly in a homoesque manner.

  23. #23
    Senior Member Exnor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Brighton, UK
    Posts
    1,369
    Geeks.

  24. #24
    Party of "No." Tryska's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    23,191
    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisH
    So you can't get the work laptop to connect to the network in the first place?

    1) Do whatever you need to do on the PC to allow the new laptop to connect. (I assume this shouldn't be too hard as he already has a laptop connected.)
    Then either:
    a) Get him to give the details to an admin/techy at the place he works and let them set up the connection on the laptop.
    b) Try to make a new connection on the work lappy, while being careful not to screw up the work connection
    thanks. that's pretty much what i figured my options would be.



    brian - that's cool - actually i'm glad you were aorund to bounce it off of, since you know how it works on the corporate side of things. i was hoping there was something i wasn't thinking off, but i think the logon locally/computer account thing might be my best bet, and if it doesn't work, tell him to go back to his work support people. i mean after all they are paid to support their equipment right?


    squarehead - you don't have any idea? you're one of the geekiest people i know.
    Last edited by Tryska; 12-31-2003 at 08:14 AM.
    A little learning is a dangerous thing...

    Live Dangerously! Learn a Little!


    Dude, did Doogie Howser just steal my fucking car?

  25. #25
    Banned briancurran01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    4,639
    Tryska-yep thats what the people at Qwest say when they mess stuff up. Isnt it your guys job to fix it?

    Luckily I dont have to talk to the people anymore. I just send them emails on suggestions to fix stuff. NO TALKING TO THEM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •