The Five Biggest Contradictions in Fitness
Latest Article

The Five Biggest Contradictions in Fitness

Itís no secret that when people contradict themselves, it has the effect of making the flaws in their actions or statements seem glaringly obvious. But what about when WE ourselves get caught contradicting ourselves by someone else?

By: Nick Tumminello Added: January 6th, 2014
More Recent Articles
Contrast Training for Size
By: Lee Boyce
An Interview with Marianne Kane of Girls Gone Strong
By: Jordan Syatt
What Supplements Should I be Taking? By: Jay Wainwright
Bench Like a Girl By: Julia Ladewski
Some Thoughts on Building a Big Pull By: Christopher Mason

Facebook Join Facebook Group       Twitter Follow on Twitter       rss Subscribe via RSS
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Fountainhead Organichu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    1,707

    Laptop's network card not assigning IP address

    I have an IBM Thinkpad. I have cable internet.

    I haven't yet bought a wireless router- I'm just attempting to connect w/ an ethernet cord at this point.

    When I attempt to connect my cable internet (normally connected to desktop) to my laptop, the connection fails because my laptop doesn't assign an IP address.

    My hypothesis is that without the Comcast software on the laptop, the networking card has recognition issues with the unidentified signal... seems feasible.

    But I don't have the Comcast installation software. Is there a way around this short of obtaining the software?
    20 y/o, 6'1", 186 lbs, 14% BF
    bench: 350 deadlift: 560 parallel squat: 465
    total: 1375 @ 186

  2.    Support Wannabebig and use AtLarge Nutrition Supplements!


  3. #2
    WBB Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    1,065
    I don't think that is the problem. I have Comcast and have never needed to use the CD they gave me.

    Have you tried right clicking on the connection icon in the system tray and clicking "repair"?

  4. #3
    Back in business WBBIRL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    The Fridge
    Posts
    5,605
    When you took the cable out of your Desktop and placed it into your laptop the laptop was shut off correct?

    You also disconnected power from the router for about 60 seconds to allow it to "reset" itself right. Theres some fancy pants explantion, but you cant just take it from computer to computer without resetting the modem.

  5. #4
    Fountainhead Organichu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    1,707
    Quote Originally Posted by WBBIRL
    When you took the cable out of your Desktop and placed it into your laptop the laptop was shut off correct?

    You also disconnected power from the router for about 60 seconds to allow it to "reset" itself right. Theres some fancy pants explantion, but you cant just take it from computer to computer without resetting the modem.
    This worked; I'm posting from the laptop right now.

    Thanks for the help, guys.
    20 y/o, 6'1", 186 lbs, 14% BF
    bench: 350 deadlift: 560 parallel squat: 465
    total: 1375 @ 186

  6. #5
    Back in business WBBIRL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    The Fridge
    Posts
    5,605
    No problem, glad you got it solved.

    And I meant disconnect power from the modem. If your not using a router, changing the hardware your using the ethernet on will cause problems like this.

    If your using a router you should be able to just add new lines to the router with no problems.... I always recycle both anytime I make changes anyhow.

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    12,254
    si si needs 60 or more seconds to rest brandon covered it i was going to say ip release renew but its solved.
    2000 or bust

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •